Zecko Privacy Notice

This notice was created as we know that you care about how information about you is shared and used, we are grateful for your trust in us to handle that carefully. This privacy notice describes how Ametsa Global Private Limited (Zecko) and its affiliates collect and process user data through Zecko and its affiliates’ websites, devices, products, services, online marketplace and applications that reference this Privacy Notice (together "Zecko’s Services").

By using Zecko’s Services you agree to our use of your personal information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by us at our discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with third parties or service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

In case of any concerns or queries with orders, you can reach out to our Grievance Officer Chinmay Nema on support[at]zecko.co

Personal information subject to this Privacy Notice will be collected and retained by Ametsa Global Pvt Ltd, with a registered office at D-208, Sarita Vihar, Delhi, South Delhi, Delhi, India, 110076 India.

What personal information about customers does Zecko collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:
We receive and store any information you provide in relation to Zecko Services. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our Services. This information includes, but is not limited to contact details for the purpose of sharing updates about your orders, updates to your account and address details shared with our sellers to initiate product delivery.

We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of Zecko Services, including information about your interaction with content and services available through Zecko Services. Like many websites, we use cookies and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses Zecko Services and other content served by or on behalf of Zecko on other websites.

We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily.

How does Zecko use your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted by our us and our payment partners. We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide and improve Zecko Services, we use cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, "cookies") to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests, and provide you with essential features and services and for additional purposes, including:

Zecko's cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Zecko's essential features. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you may not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Zecko products and services that require you to sign in.

Approved third parties may also set cookies when you interact with Zecko services. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks, advertising companies and our affiliates. Third parties use cookies in the process of delivering content, including ads relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of their ads, and to perform services on behalf of Zecko.

You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The 'Help' feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to block cookies, and when cookies will expire. If you block all cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some features and services may not work.

Does Zecko Share Your Personal Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We share customers’ personal information only as described below and with Zecko and subsidiaries that Zecko controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, and purchase history in the "Your Account" section of the website. To request access to personal information that is not available through Your Account you can submit a request via email on support[at]zecko.co

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact the Grievance Officer Chinmay Nema on support[at]zecko.co

Are Children Allowed to Use Zecko Services?

Zecko does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may use Zecko Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to use Zecko Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the prevailing law in India. If you have any concern about privacy at Zecko, please contact us via email on support[at]zecko.co with a thorough description, and we will try our best to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change as well. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us When You Use Zecko Services

You provide information to us when you:

As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as:

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include:

We may also use device identifiers (such as device memory, logical processor cores, keyboard layout maps, preferred language, browser version), cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications, and our web pages to collect browsing, usage, or other technical information.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include: